Home
  About Us
  Services
  Pampering Parties
  Shea Butter (Karite)
  Women Workers
  Products
  Giving Back
  Policy
  Testimonies
  Photo Gallery
  Events Listings
  Locations
  FAQ

Hobo Info Of Shea

 
Shea butter is a solid fatty oil made from the nuts of Karite Nut trees, also known as Mangifolia, that grow in the semi-arid savannah regions of West and Central Africa. Shea butter is sometimes called "women's gold," because extracting the butter from the nuts gives employment and income to hundreds of thousands of rural African village women. Shea butter is so beneficial, hypoallergenic and non-toxic, that it is used in foods and cooking as well as soaps and beauty products.
 
African healers and beauties have known about shea butter for thousands of years. The substance is almost magical in its healing effects on burns, skin conditions, ulcerated skin, stretch marks, and dryness.
 
It contains beneficial vegetable fats that promote cell regeneration and circulation, making it a wonderful healer and rejuvenator for troubled or aging skin. It also contains natural sun-protectants.
 
 
 

Whole Foods™ is a trademark of Whole Foods Market IP, L.P.
genuineHOBO, the stylized HOBO, Bodi-Sense Essential, Bodi-Sense, PeppeShea, Shea Apricot, Jus Shea, HOBO's Groove, Sweet Shea, V-Shea, Lavender Lady, Hobo's Scrub, Peppe Scrub, Apricot Scrub, V-Scrub, Sweet Scrub, Lavender Scrub, and Sands of Life are trademarks of HOBO Men & Women International, LLC.